Guam Car Rental Rates, Explained

From $17.99 / 24 hours

Taxes, liability coverage and unlimited mileage included.
Open 24 hours, 365 days.

Check rates & book
Rental cars in Guam: convertible, minivan, SUVs and sedans — open 24 hours, 365 days

A daily rate on its own says little. What matters is what is already inside it, what gets added at the counter, and what the car costs over the length of your stay.

This page lays that out with the current rates for every vehicle class — for a week of sightseeing or a month or more on the island.

What the rate includes — and what it doesn’t

Already in the price

  • Taxes and fees — the price you see is the price you pay for the car.
  • Liability coverage — bodily injury: $100,000 a person, $300,000 an accident; property damage: $50,000.
  • Unlimited mileage — drive the whole island as often as you like.
  • Free hotel pickup between participating Tumon and Tamuning hotels and the rental office.
  • A counter open 24 hours a day, every day of the year.

Added only if you need it

  • Fuel — full tank out, full tank back (if it wasn’t full at pick-up, refuel to the same level).
  • Damage coverage for the rental car (CDW) — $17.00–$22.00 per 24 hours, depending on the vehicle.
  • Additional driver — $5.00 per person per 24 hours.
  • Child seats — $5.00 per 24 hours.

Liability coverage protects other people and their property. Damage to the rental car itself is only covered if you add CDW — for peace of mind on unfamiliar roads, it is well worth including.

Vehicles and current rates

Rates shown are for a pick-up tomorrow. The actual rate depends on your dates.

Economy Special — Nissan Versa, Hyundai Kona, Hyundai Venue, Nissan Kicks

Economy Special

Nissan Versa, Hyundai Kona, Hyundai Venue, Nissan Kicks · 5 seats

The lowest rate on the lot. Right for one or two people who pack light.

24 hours$17.99 30 days$519
Economy Sedan — Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Mazda6, Nissan Sentra, Hyundai Elantra

Economy Sedan

Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Mazda6, Nissan Sentra, Hyundai Elantra · 5 seats

A comfortable sedan for daily errands and the drive down to the south of the island.

24 hours$33.99 30 days$519
SUV — Toyota RAV4, Mazda CX-5, Mitsubishi Outlander

SUV

Toyota RAV4, Mazda CX-5, Mitsubishi Outlander · 5 seats

Higher seating and room for a family’s luggage or a load of beach gear.

24 hours$47.99 30 days$619
Convertible — Ford Mustang,Chevrolet Camaro

Convertible

Ford Mustang,Chevrolet Camaro · 4 seats

Top down along the coast road. Four seats, limited trunk space.

24 hours$68.99
Minivan — Toyota Sienna

Minivan

Toyota Sienna · 8 seats

Seats up to eight, so a larger group travels in one car.

24 hours$68.99
Pickup Truck — Toyota Tacoma

Pickup Truck

Toyota Tacoma · 4 seats

An open bed for boards, bikes and boxes when you move between places.

24 hours$68.99 30 days$819

What a month costs: daily rate vs the 30-day rate

For a stay of a month or longer — a work assignment, a relocation, a long visit with family — the 30-day rate changes the math completely.

A sedan for 30 days:
$519.00 instead of $1,019.70

30 × daily$1,019.70 − 30-day rate$519.00 =you keep$500.70

That works out to $17.30 a day.

Vehicle30 days at
the daily rate
30-day
rate
Per day
Economy Special $539.70$17.99 × 30 $519.00 $17.30
Economy Sedan $1,019.70$33.99 × 30 $519.00 $17.30
SUV $1,439.70$47.99 × 30 $619.00 $20.63
Pickup Truck $2,069.70$68.99 × 30 $819.00 $27.30

No 30-day rate is currently listed for the convertible or the minivan.

Getting the car

From your hotel

Free pickup in Tumon and Tamuning

Staying at a participating hotel? You are collected from the hotel and brought to the office — no taxi needed.

From the airport

A short taxi ride, mostly refunded

The office is about 10 minutes from the terminal. Show the taxi receipt and $15 comes off your rental.

Airport vs off-airport: the full cost comparison →

Any time

Open around the clock

Late arrival or early start, the counter is staffed 24 hours a day, 365 days a year.

The road in front of the Guam International Airport terminal Flying into Guam? Airport counter or off-airport office:
what 1 week, 1 month and 3 months cost
The surcharges airport counters add, the taxi math, and step-by-step directions to the taxi stand. See the airport comparison ›

Frequently asked questions

How old do I have to be to rent a car in Guam here?

Drivers must be 18 or older. There is no extra young-driver charge for drivers aged 21 to 24.

Can I drive on my US driver’s license?

Yes. A valid US state license is accepted. If you hold a license from another country and plan to stay for months, check Guam’s current rules on how long a visitor license can be used before you arrive.

What do I need to show at the counter?

Your driver’s license, a Visa or Mastercard credit card, and a passport or other photo ID. Please pay with the driver’s credit card. If the driver doesn’t have a credit card, you can pay with a card in someone else’s name, but an additional driver fee applies. Debit cards, prepaid cards and traveler’s checks are not accepted.

Is there a cancellation fee?

Cancellation is free up to one hour before your pick-up time.

How does fuel work?

The car goes out with a full tank, so fill it up at a gas station before you return it. If the tank wasn’t full at pick-up, refuel to the same level. If you can’t refuel or the tank is short, the fuel is charged at the rental company’s standard rates.

Check dates & book